Global Beauty Remedies for Women

Global Beauty Remedies for Women

Women all over the world have used natural remedies for thousands of years to help them look beautiful and keep them feeling young. With modern transport now meaning you can travel the Globe in just a matter of days, foreign beauty secrets are being discovered and shared around the world. Below you will find six of the best beauty secrets from around the Globe, one from each continent, so that you too can share in the beauty secrets of women the world over. So treat yourself, put your feet up, and try some new products to help you feel great and stay looking young and beautiful!

North America - Sage

Sage is widely used by the Native Indians of North America and has been seen to help with a whole host of conditions. One interesting observation is that the plant helps control bodily oil secretion and so can help those who suffer with oily skin.

Also the fantastic scent of the aromatic oil is said to help regulate blood pressure when inhaled. One of the best ways to experience the benefits of sage is to take an aromatic sage bath. In order to prepare the sage for the bath you'll need some cheesecloth or muslin, 1 cup of oatmeal, 2 tablespoons of fresh or dried sage, and a piece of string.
Cut a square piece of cheesecloth and put the oatmeal and sage leaves in the middle. Tie it tight with a string, and hang the bag under the tap while you run a warm bath. Then detach the bag from the tap, and float it in the tub as you soak.

Asia - Sea Buckthorn

If you’re serious about looking after your skin you’ll know the importance of the essential fatty acids, Omegas 3 and 6, and will be sure to include oily fish like salmon in your diet. There’s another Omega however, which could be just as important for beautiful skin. Omega 7 is thought to help with the fluidity of bodily membranes, like those found in the skin, and helps with cell regeneration.

The richest known natural source of Omega 7 is Sea Buckthorn, a shrub that grows in several countries across Asia, but which is particularly prevalent in China, where it has been used in Chinese medicine for hundreds of years.

Whilst the berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant have been hailed as an ‘exotic’ superfood, with numerous uses and being rich in many important nutrients, it is their effect on the skin that has received the most attention.

Traditionally the oil from Sea Buckthorn has been used to treat a host of skin conditions and help the skin to re-grow and rebuild, and as such can help leave your skin feeling and looking young and radiant. Studies have now supported this use of the oil and it is thought to be largely Sea Buckthorn’s high content of Omega 7 that is behind the benefits. The effect of Sea Buckthorn on external membranes has led to further research into how supplementation can help with digestive and genital tract lining problems.

EuropeSea Kelp

It is said that the women of Scotland have been forever tied to the sea and the secret of the deep, perhaps helping explain a unique beauty trick that is now being used across the Globe.

Large kelp forests exist in the ocean that are home to huge eco systems; providing a unique three-dimensional habitat for marine organisms, but the seaweed is also seen to help keep hair in tip-top condition. Kelp has been found to be high in vitamins A, B, C, and E, which when applied to hair fortifies follicles and creates shine. Wild sea kelp is also a naturally rich marine source of iodine. Iodine is an essential constituent of thyroid hormones, which help to control the metabolic rate of the body, and therefore sea kelp, when taken as a supplement, is also thought to help with weight loss. Try Nature's Herbs Sea Kelp.

You can now buy shampoos with sea kelp as a main ingredient, but if you want to try making your own, mix 1 tablespoon of kelp powder with 2 cups of warm water, and massage into your scalp for two minutes. Then rinse away to fortify your follicles!

AustralasiaEmu Oil

Used by the Aboriginal people of Australia for thousands of year’s this fantastic natural skin care product has recently been making news around the world, and has been praised by celebrities from Demi Moore to Paula Radcliffe. There are several properties that are thought to underpin emu oil’s success. Like a lot of oils it is a great moisturiser, but where its differs is that its fatty acid make-up is very similar to that of human skin and so it is seen to be absorbed much quicker than other oils and comedogencity (pore clogging) tests have shown that emu oil has a score of less than 1, which means that it won’t clog up pores and cause irritation.

Furthermore emu oil is packed full of essential fatty acids (Omegas 3 and 6) and is also high in Omega 9 (often referred to as the third essential fatty acid). These omegas are vital for healthy skin and act as nutrients to keep it in peak condition. The oil is also thought to be a natural anti-oxidant.

Finally emu oil is now a registered anti-inflammatory in Australia and there have been many studies published in leading journals showing the oil reducing swelling. This has led to the oil being used on irritated and inflamed skin for its powerful soothing properties and it has also become popular as a soothing muscle and joint rub. Try Emu Gold Emu Oil Certified Pure Grade A Extra Strength.

South AmericaBees Wax

The women of the Mexican state of Zacatecas use bees wax found in the forests around where they live as a natural hair remover. Better than any wax that men in white coats have developed it is a great natural way to help remove hairs, exfoliate the skin and leave it feeling soft and moisturised.

When bees make their hives they coat them with a substance called propolis which has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties due to containing active compounds called flavonoids. These properties of the propolis are passed onto the wax and so enhance its efficiency as a hair remover by adding protective properties which are important for newly exposed skin. So if you want to help remove hair as well as moisturise and protect the skin then bees wax is the thing to use….there’s no sting attached! Try Softee 100% Natural Beeswax.

Antarctica - Krill Oil

Krill is the name given to the minute shrimp-like invertebrates, which are vital for the ocean’s food chains and are the source of food for many of the world’s largest animals such as baleen whales, manta rays and seals. Krill occur in all oceans across the world but in Antarctica researchers and explorers have found a unique beauty use for these tiny creatures.

Oil can be extracted from Krill and is a great source of antioxidants and Omega 3 fatty acids. Anti-oxidants are known to help combat oxygen-free radicals, the main culprits blamed for aging skin, and also protect the skin from the cold – especially needed in temperatures that get as low as minus 89C!!

Due to its high content of Omega-3 fatty acids Krill Oil is thought to help to aid in lowering both cholesterol and blood pressure.


Add to Google Reader or Homepage
Ultra Fragrances Inc has an amazing selection of world renown Perfumes and Colognes up to 70% off as well as beauty and skin care products to accommodate any occasion! Remember, at UltraFragrances.com you get FREE SAMPLES with every purchase and FREE SHIPPING with orders over $100! Visit Ultra Fragrances Inc today, where luxury meets affordability!

2 Response to Global Beauty Remedies for Women

May 27, 2009 at 1:30 AM

Well, you might think that fish that live in the deepest of the waters have more oil and hence, are more suitable for deep sea fish oil production. However, the truth is just the opposite. Researches show that fish that live in the middle waters or near the surface are oilier than those who live in the deepest part of the ocean. Due to the growing water pollution and commercial fishing methods, some species of the fish are becoming extinct day by day. Studies show deep sea fish tend to live around 60-70 years whereas fish that live near the surface enjoy a shorter lifespan. Due to their short lifespan, they do not accumulate harmful contaminants make themselves ideal for deep sea fish oil products. Deep sea fish have higher Omega3 content and are perfect for EPA fish oil products.

May 27, 2009 at 7:02 AM

I agree with your comments on emu oil. There are many health benefits of emu oil for softer, healthier-looking skin. I use it for cuts and scrapes. I find it helps accelerate healing and reduces scarring. Emu oil also makes an excellent skin moisturizer and help reduce peeling cuticles on your fingernails.

 

Copyright © 2010 UltraFragrances.com All rights reserved.
by Anshul Theme By- WooThemes